COU 628: Research in School & Agency Counseling: Find Articles

This is just a small selection of the databases you have access to as an ASU student. Find more databases at www.lib.alasu.edu. You may need to log in to use databases.

• Chronicle of Higher Education Online - Online version of “Chronicle of Higher Education” including searchable archive.
• Colleges, College Scholarships, and Financial Aid Page - Links to scholarship search sites on the Internet. Users will need to create their own username and password to access these resources.
• EBSCOhost Electronic Journal Service - Gateway to electronic journal articles that can be searched by subject, title, author or text word.
• ERIC - Free searches of all ERIC documents and journal articles with downloading and viewing possible for ERIC documents from 1993 to the present. Supersedes EDRS.
• Google Scholar -  Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. Google Scholar helps you find relevant work across the world of scholarly research.
• JSTOR - JSTOR (Journal Storage) Arts & Sciences Collection I consists of an archive of over 100 refereed, scholarly journals.
• Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print - Information on psychological tests and measurements.
• Occupational Outlook Handbook Online - Most current edition of this career information and work conditions resource.
• Peterson's.com - Free access to information on colleges and universities, graduate programs, distance learning, career education, summer camp resources, private secondary schools, and executive education programs.
• ProQuest Dissertations & Theses -  This database contains citations for dissertations starting with 1861, abstracts for dissertations from 1980, abstracts for master's theses from 1988, and full-text access to dissertations (via PDF) from 1997 to the present. Previously named Digital Dissertations.
• Vocational and Career Collection (AVL) - Full-text for over 170 vocational and general periodicals.
• Wiley Online Library - Full-text access to over 500 online journals and over 700 e-books in business, law, education, and the sciences (health, life, physical, and social).