Research Guides Homepage: Department of Accounting & Finance: Welcome

Accounting & Finance Department: databases and other resources

Subscription databases for the college of Business Administration

Business Source Premier This link opens in a new window Updated on a daily basis, full text for nearly 7,600 scholarly business journals and other sources, including 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications and over 350 of the top scholarly journals dating as far back as 1922. Business Source Elite is a section of this database. (AVL)
Business Insights: Essentials This link opens in a new window Company profiles, company brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and periodicals as well as company and industry news and information since 1980. Supersedes General BusinessFile ASAP and Business and Company Resource Center. (AVL)
Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
Occupational Outlook Handbook Online This link opens in a new window Most current edition of this career information and work conditions resource.
Chronicle of Higher Education Online This link opens in a new window Online version of “Chronicle of Higher Education” including searchable archive.
Regional Business News This link opens in a new window A full text newswire database that incorporates business news from newspapers and business trade magazines around the world. (AVL)
Morningstar.com This link opens in a new window Morningstar, a global investment research firm, provides investment information, data, and analysis of stocks, mutual funds, exchange-traded funds, closed-end funds, separate accounts, and variable annuity/life subaccounts.
Mergent Archives This link opens in a new window
A vast historical collection of company information. The Moody's/Mergent Digital Manuals consist of the following manuals: Industrial, Over the Counter Unlisted, Over the Counter Industrial, Transportation, Bank & Finance, Public Utilities, International and Municipal & Government starting in 1909 to current.
Global Newsstream This link opens in a new window
Full-text to over 1,300 newspapers, news websites, and blogs including Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Chicago Tribune, New York Times, USA Today and Wall Street Journal. Formerly known as ProQuest Newsstand.

Associate Coordinator of Research, Instruction and Engagement

Jessica Platt

she/her/hers

Email Me

Contact:

(334) 604-9057

Subjects: Business, Computer Information Systems, Counseling, Curriculum & Instruction, Education, Educational Leadership Policy & Law, Elementary Education, Faculty, Foundations of Education, Health, Physical Education, & Recreation, Instructional Leadership, Library 101, Physical Education, Psychology, Recreational Therapy, Reference

Department of Accounting & Finance: Welcome

Department of Accounting and Finance

Accounting & Finance Department: databases and other resources

Subscription databases for the college of Business Administration

Associate Coordinator of Research, Instruction and Engagement