Finding Articles - HIST 131 and 132 - World History Course - Research Guides Homepage at Alabama State University

Helpful Databases

These electronic resources have direct access to history-related content. You will need to log-in for off-campus access (see nearby box).

Databases with (AVL) means this resource is part of the Alabama Virtual Library and should be freely accessible. Some wiill ask for off-campus log-in access.

Academic OneFile This link opens in a new window
Academic OneFile offers extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Multi-disciplinary database provides full text for nearly 7,300 scholarly publications with coverage in virtually every subject area updated daily. Academic Search Premier is a section of this database.
Black Studies Center This link opens in a new window
Central location for resources useful for Black studies' instruction and research: Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience, International Index to Black Periodicals, and The Chicago Defender (1935-1975).
EBSCO eBooks (formerly NetLibrary) This link opens in a new window
Collection of electronic books (e-books) which are also accessible via HORNETCat. Formerly known as NetLibrary.
General OneFile This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive news and periodical article source from 1980 to the present. (AVL)
History Reference Center This link opens in a new window
Full-text from history reference books and encyclopedias, historical documents, biographies, photos and maps, media clips, and 60 history magazines. (AVL)
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
JSTOR (Journal Storage) Arts & Sciences I, II, III, IV, and VII consist of an archive of over 900 refereed, scholarly journals.
JSTOR Open Access Books This link opens in a new window
Over 8000 Open Access ebooks within a variety of disciplines.
Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
Nexis Uni, the successor of LexisNexis Academic, is a comprehensive full-text database covering business, news, legal, company and medical information.
Oxford Academic Journals This link opens in a new window
Oxford University-published journals which cover a wide range of subjects including biology, economics, health sciences, political science, social work, and technology.
Points of View Reference Center This link opens in a new window
Essays and articles which cover many core topics, each with an overview (objective background / description), point (argument), and counterpoint (opposing argument). (AVL)
Procon.org – Pros and Cons of Controversial Issues This link opens in a new window
Objective analysis of controversial issues in a straightforward, nonpartisan, primarily pro-con format.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global This link opens in a new window
Contains citations for dissertations starting with 1861, abstracts for dissertations from 1980, abstracts for master's theses from 1988, and full-text access to dissertations (via PDF) from 1997 to the present. Previously named Digital Dissertations.
Serial Solutions This link opens in a new window
Also accessible as "eJournals" on LWLC homepage. Locates journals within subscribed databases, journals related to a particular subject, and links to listed databases.
World Digital Library This link opens in a new window
Digital artifacts spanning the history of civilization.

How to Find Articles

In order to find articles:

1. Go to the LWLC homepage and select "Databases by Subject" in the blue box on the lower left hand portion of the page.

2. Select the subject you're wanting to research such as "Government/History/Political Science" (History).

3. A new page will open with a list of databases relevant to that topic.

4. Select the database(s) relevant to your topic and search. The resources in "Helpful Databases" can help limit your searches by type of journal (peer-reviewed journals are recommended), full-text, language, and date range.

Accessing Library Databases Off Campus

Go to the Library's web site www.lib.alasu.edu
Under Research Tools, follow this procedure:
1.) Select Databases
This lists all electronic resources accessible to the ASU community.
2.) If you want to access resources specific to history, click on the Subjects box and scroll menu until you see History and click "Search".
3.) You will then arrive on the page for History Resources.
Select a database from the subject area or from the alphabetical listing
The login screen will ask that you:
1. Enter your LAST NAME in lower case
2. Enter your Campus ID without hyphens
Once in the database enter your search terms in the search boxes provided

If you are in our system and unable to login to the databases please send an email to rcurtis@alasu.edu for support.

If you need help using the databases, please contact the Reference Desk (334) 604-9093 or send e-mail to Randy Curtis at rcurtis@alasu.edu.

HIST 131 and 132 - World History Course: Finding Articles

Helpful Databases

How to Find Articles

Accessing Library Databases Off Campus